MEMORIAL RESOLUTIONS

The Memorial Service of the Chattanooga Bar Association is held annually on the first Friday of March. The Service is held in the Hamilton County Commission Room on the 4th floor of the Hamilton County Courthouse.

The Memorial Resolutions for 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, and 2016 are viewable by year by clicking on the year above in red.

Robert M. “Mark” Addison - 2015
John Lee Alley – 2015
James Alfred Anderson – 2016
Alan Arfken - 2015
Ralph Russell Armstrong – 2013
James Lloyd “J.L.” Bailey, Jr. - 2010
Josiah “Jody” Carr Eggleston Baker - 2015

The Hon Joseph Vance Barker - 2011

Martin Everett Bean - 2005

James Guy Beatty, Jr. - 2013

The Hon Stephen Morris Bevil - 2005

Mark Biesack – 2005
Gary Kendrick Bond - 2015
Francis I’on Breazeale - 2005

Jack R. Brown - 2010

William G. Brown - 2010

Mitchell Aaron Byrd - 2011

Larry J. Campbell - 2008

Paul Campbell Jr. - 2012
The Hon Russell Campbell Carden - 2006

George Carpenter – 2009
Parker Lynn Carroll - 2010

James G. Cate - 2012
Jac Chambliss - 2010

Hal Fredric Sherman Clements - 2012
Bernard David Cohen - 2010

Charles Boyd Coleman, Jr. - 2016
Eugene Newton Collins - 2004

Glenn R. Copeland - 2016

The Hon Robert E. Cooper – 2016
William Crutchfield - 2011

William "Ward" Crutchfield - 2016
Ann Gaines Darlington - 2004

Wallace McRoy Davies - 2011
Leon W. Davis, Jr. – 2007
C. Richard Dietzen - 2008

J. W. “Bill” Dietzen - 2015
Stuart English Duncan - 2006

Phillip A. Fleissner - 2005

John Thompson Fort - 2006

George Lane Foster Sr. - 2009

John I. (Jack) Foster, Jr. - 2008

William L. Frierson, II - 2006

Charles Josef Gearhiser - 2013

James Walter “Jim” Gentry, Jr. - 2015
Allan Geschwind - 2013

Stephen Milton Goldstein - 2014
The Hon Thomas Arthur Greer – 2012
William “Bill” Francis Guest - 2012
Billy Bruce Guthrie – 2016
Bruce Henderson Guthrie II - 2015
Ben Haden - 2013
Shadrach Jerome “Jerry” Hale, II - 2008

Fred T. Hanzelik - 2014

David Franklin Harrod - 2006

Harry Kenneth Hays - 2004

John Milton Higgason, Jr. – 2016
Benjamin Lawson Hill, III - 200

Russell Cortez Hinson - 2010

The Hon S. Richard Holcomb - 2012


Ronald George Ingham - 2012
James H. Jarvis, II - 2007

B. Stewart Jenkins - 2007

The Hon Ralph H. Kelley - 2004

Richard Carl Kennedy - 2011

Richard Korsakov - 2016

James Caldwell Lee - 2015
John Luther Lee III - 2013

George Bowman “Bo” LeNoir – 2011
Fount Love, Jr. - 2006

Charles W. (Jack) Lusk - 2005

J. Thomas Mann - 2004
Cindy Leigh McAfee – 2012
Jeffrie M. McClain – 2005
Glenn T. McColpin - 2005

The Hon Theodore "Ted" Milburn - 2016
L. D. Miller - 2008

The Hon John Millican - 2004

The Hon Robert L. Moon, Jr. – 2011
Jack M. Morrison - 2010

Raymond H. Moseley - 2008
Raymond Ryan Murphy, Jr. - 2012
William Alan Nichols - 2009

The Hon Bernard J. O'Brien – 2016
Daniel West Oehmig – 2007
James N. Pate – 2005
Selma Cash Paty - 2016
Leroy Phillips, Jr. - 2011

William "Bill" Pope, Jr. - 2014
Dudley Porter, Jr. - 2009

The Hon John Y. Powers - 2012
Charles O. Ragan - 2004

William E. Ragland, III - 2006

Michael M. "Mike" Raulston – 2014
Lorraine Helen Raymond - 2014
Jane K. Ricci - 2012
James D. Robinson - 2009

John Richard “Rick” Scarborough Sr. - 2009

Harold A. Schwartz, Jr. - 2014
The Hon H. L. Smith – 2006
W. Kirk Snouffer – 2008
The Hon Edward “Butch” Snyder – 2013
Patrick William St.Charles, Jr. – 2015
The Hon Robert Thomas "Tom" Stinnett - 2016
John C. Stophel - 2007
Robert W. Summar - 2009
Howard G. Swafford, Sr. and Claude Galbreath Swafford - 2016
Fred Duncan Swindoll - 2014

Leonard R. Tanner, Jr. - 2007
The Hon John Boone Taylor - 2004
Joseph Church Wagner - 2012
Robert Kirk Walker – 2007
Donald E. Warner, Sr. - 2015
Albert Lindsley Watson III - 2010
Phil B. Whitaker - 2016
Silas Williams, Jr. - 2011
James Andrew Shannon Wilson - 2016
Shields Wilson – 2014
Arthur “Art” David Wulforst - 2012